PRIVACY POLICY

The Reach Foundation (Reach, we, us or our) is committed to the protection of your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This Privacy Policy describes the manner in which Reach collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information. If you wish to make any inquiries regarding this Privacy Policy, you should contact Reach's Privacy Officer in any of the ways set out in paragraph 9 of this Privacy Policy. Reach may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology. All personal information held by Reach will be governed by its most recent policy, posted on this website. You should visit this page periodically to review the Privacy Policy for changes.

1. What is "Personal Information"

1.1 "Personal information" is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, and includes sensitive information. "Sensitive information" has the same meaning as in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

2. When do we collect personal information?

2.1 Reach collects personal information from its customers and potential customers or job applicants in a variety of ways. Reach may collect personal information such as your name, age and contact details when you register for or attend an event or program, enter information on our website, subscribe to Reach enewsletters, make a donation or contact us by email or telephone.

2.2 Where we engage with you multiple times over a short period in relation to the same matter, we may not provide you with a separate notice about privacy each time we engage with you

3. Information collected via this website

3.1 Reach will not collect any personal information about users of its website except when they knowingly provide it or as otherwise described below. For example, Reach will collect personal information from users to its website when they enter information on this website, or make a donation via this website.

Click Stream Data

3.2 When you visit and browse this website, Reach's website host will collect personal information for statistical, reporting and maintenance purposes.

3.3 This information will not be used to identify you and may include:

(a) the number of users visiting this website and the number of pages viewed;

(b) the date, time and duration of a visit; or the path taken through this website.

3.4 Reach's website host uses this information to administer and improve the performance of this website.

Cookies

3.5 Cookies are small text files that are transferred to a user's computer hard drive by a website for the purpose of storing information about a user's identity, browser type or website visiting patterns.

3.6 If you access this website, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer's hard drive when you first log onto this website and it is automatically deleted from your hard drive after a period of thirty days.

3.7 Cookies may also be used for other purposes on our website but in each case none of the information collected can be used to personally identify you.

3.8 You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent.  Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

3.9 If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from our website or linked sites then you may not be able to gain access to all of the content and facilities in those websites.

Web Beacons

3.10 Web beacons are images that originate from a third party site to track visitor activities. Reach does not currently use web beacons to track the visiting patterns of individuals accessing this website

4. How Reach uses the personal information it collects about you

4.1 Reach uses the information it collects about you which is necessary for our business functions and activities including the following:

(a) to promote and run our programs, workshops events;

(b) to provide Reach's services to you;

(c) to communicate with you, including in relation to Reach programs, workshops and events and services;

(d) to provide you with ongoing information about Reach that we believe you may be interested in;

(e) to give you the opportunity from time to time to receive e-mail and 'e-newsletters' from Reach;

(f) to process, review and consider any job application that is submitted by you;

(g) if you are a contractor or supplier of goods or services to Reach, to communicate with you about and administer you or your employer's engagement with Reach; and

(h) to better understand Reach's users and to help improve and promote its services.

4.2 Reach will only collect and use your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

4.3 If you choose not to provide your personal information to Reach for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, you may not be able to participate in Reach programs, workshops and events, receive our services, upload or enter information on this website, donate to Reach, be recognised by Reach, or receive communications from us.

5. Who we disclose your personal information to

5.1 Reach may disclose your personal information to our website host or software application provider in certain limited circumstances, for example when our website experiences a technical problem or to ensure that it operates in an effective and secure manner.

5.2 We may also provide your personal information on a confidential basis to third parties to achieve the purposes specified in "How Reach uses the personal information it collects about you", above. These parties may include third parties who provide products and services to us or through us, your authorised representatives, and our third party service providers who are appointed by us in the ordinary operation, administration or promotion of our business.

5.3 Generally, we'll only disclose your personal information to these parties:

(a) for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or any agreement you enter into with us, and for otherwise promoting the interests of young people who we are working with;

(b) if we are otherwise required or authorised by law, including the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth); or

(c) if the disclosure is made with your consent. 

5.4 Some of your personal information may be disclosed, processed or stored overseas by us or by our third party service providers solely for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. In particular, as at the date this Privacy Policy was most recently updated, your personal information will be disclosed to recipients in United States, Canada, and other countries from time to time.  This may happen if our service providers are located overseas, or if transactions, information, services or products have an overseas connection.  Where such parties are located overseas, you may have rights to enforce such parties' compliance with applicable data protection laws, but you may not have recourse against those parties under the Australian Privacy Act in relation to how those parties treat your personal information.

5.5 You agree to the disclosure and use of such personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and consent to its disclosure overseas and its use by the third parties listed in this Privacy Policy, in United States, Canada, and such other countries in which those parties or their computer systems may be located from time to time, where it may be used solely for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, without us being responsible for such use (or for any breach).

6. Marketing

6.1 Reach may use your personal information to provide you with promotional material about Reach or the services and products offered by Reach. If you do not wish to receive promotional information, you can contact our Privacy Officer in any of the ways set out in paragraph 9 at any stage in the future so that your name can be removed from its marketing lists.

7. Finding out what personal information Reach holds about you

7.1 You are entitled to access personal information that Reach holds about you. If you request access to your personal information, we will grant your request unless providing you with access would unreasonably impact upon the privacy of others or unless we are otherwise permitted under the Australian Privacy Principles not to provide access. If Reach refuses your request to access your personal information, it will provide you with reasons for the refusal unless it is unreasonable to do so.

7.2 A request for access can be made in any of the ways set out in paragraph 9.

8. Updating, storage and security of personal information held by Reach

8.1 Reach aims to keep your personal information secure and up to date. Any personal information that is collected via this website or which is held on Reach's computer systems is protected by safeguards including physical, technical (firewalls, SSL encryptions etc) and procedural methods.

8.2 Personal information that is held by Reach in hard copy is stored securely on its premises and is only disclosed or used for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

8.3 You can update your contact and profile information at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer as set out in paragraph 9. If we find that we have no further need for your personal information we will remove it from our system and destroy all record of it, or permanently de-identify it. Reach welcomes any changes to your details so as to keep our records up to date.

9. Contacting us about our use of your personal information

9.1 If you:

(a) have a query or concern about this Privacy Policy or our personal information handling processes;

(b) wish to opt-out of direct marketing;

(c) wish to make a complaint in relation to a breach of your privacy;

(d) would like to access your Personal Information held by us; or

(e) would like to correct your Personal Information held by us,

please contact our Privacy Officer in any of the following ways:

  • by phone on 03 9412 0900; or
  • by email at info@reach.org.au; or
  • write to us at: The Reach Foundation, 152-156 Wellington St, Collingwood VIC 3066.

9.2 We will investigate your queries and complaints within a reasonable period of time and will notify you of the outcome of our investigation.

Click to view our Collection Statement.

Last updated: 6th April 2014